chat call mail search
0 Comments

TRICHLOROETHYLENE (C2HCI3) – TCE

Also known as: Ethylene Trichloride, Trichlor, Tryke, TCE

There is widespread need for a degreasing agent that is versatile and effective. For more than a century Trichloroethylene has been widely used and considered as an established best degreasing agent.

Trichloroethylene is relatively non-flammable, multipurpose chlorinated solvent with high stability and solvency. It is a clear, colourless liquid with somewhat a sweet odour and a sweet and burning taste. It evaporates quickly into the air and miscible with most organic liquids.

As against certain confusions and mix-ups with Trichloroethane and other similar chemicals, TCE is manufactured and used extensively in most developed nations.

Possible uses of TCE:

  • Metal degreasing.
  • Dry-cleaning.
  • Drying electronic parts.
  • As extraction solvent for oils, fats, waxes & refrigerants.
  • As fumigant.
  • To make hydrofluorocarbon chemicals.
  • Industrial applications in paints and coating industry.
  • In cleaning of glass, medical equipment & batteries.
  • Removal of solder flux, contaminants and industrial residues etc.
  • It can also be found in some household products such as glues, adhesives, paint removers, spot removers, rug cleaning fluids, paints, metal cleaners and typewriter correction fluid.

Trichloroethylene has many properties that make it the right choice as a solvent. It has high stability, solvency, boiling point, and vapor density. It has a low specific heat, heat of vaporization, and cloud point. It is relatively non-flammable and has no flash or fire point.

TCE is used in modes of application and processes including:

  • Immersion or dip cleaning
  • Vapour degreasing (which is a highly effective quality of TCE as against aqueous products that are inefficient in such applications),
  • Ultrasound cleaning and in various spray and vapour forms.
  • Manual cleaning with steam or high-pressure washers

TCE is a solvent that is widely produced in bulk. We at Bansal Trading Company are the largest distributors for TCE in India for quality products made by DCW Ltd. We represent them exclusively in North India for last more than 50 years.

Rajni Digani

Rajni Digani

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Kindly give us your contact details to proceed your request